Triathlete of the Year (TOTY)

The criteria for TOTY is:

  1. Achievement in the nominated races (and nominated distance). The points awarded towards TOTY will be based on the size of the event (your result with respect to the number of competitors in your category), and weighted by the distance of the event with four different categories – Sprint (SP), Olympic/Standard (OS), 70.3/long course (LC) and Ironman (IM).
  2. Club contribution including attendance at training, volunteer contribution and wearing of club kit.
  3. You must have completed the nominated distance as an individual – not as part of a team.
  4. Your category must be the appropriate age group category – not a “mates wave” or similar (NB: if you are invited to compete in an open or elite category, the SBTC committee will evaluate your finish time against the times in your age group category)

The points awarded towards TOTY are based on the size of the event (member result with respect to the number of competitors in your category), and weighted by the distance of the event with four different categories – Sprint (SP), Olympic/Standard (OS), 70.3/long course (LC) and Ironman (IM).

The nominated races and more detail on the TOTY points system can be found here:

A fictitious worked example of the TOTY points scoring system can be found found here (based off the events from the 2016/17 season):

Submit TOTY Results

TOTY results may be entered at any time but close Wednesday 13 June 2018

Click the below button to submit your results. This can be done as often as you like but final results must be submitted by Wednesday 14 June 2017 (the Wednesday following the Cairns IRONMAN Festival).

If you have any further enquiries, please don’t hesitate to email media@sbtc.com.au

SBTC Award Honour Board

Triathlete of the Year

Congratulations to our previous SBTC TOTY award recipients:

TOTY recipients Male Female
2016/2017 Jaime Cascajares Stephanie Albert
2015/2016 Michael Dixon Stephanie Albert
2014/2015 David Sheehan (Long Course)
Brad Dalrymple (Short Course)
Kirsty Shaw (Long Course)
Sarah Richmond (Short Course)
2013/2014 Todd Spackman (Long Course)
Dave Kalinowski (Short Course)
Melanie Gillespie (Long Course)
Zoe Wilson (Short Course)

Swimmer / Cyclist / Runner of the Year

Swimmer, Cyclist and Runner of the Year are nominated by the coaches and committee. These awards are in recognition of an individual members’ improvement in the discipline, achievement and club contribution.

Award recipients Swimmer Cyclist Runner
 2016/2017 Vance Hetariki David Witham Alvin Obed
 2015/2016 Steve Bennett Matthew van Pelt Rick Lodge
 2014/2015 Claire Meares Robyn Hamilton Tony Lohmann
 2013/2014 Hannah Stanton Sonya Stacey Damien Jeffrey

President’s Award

The President’s award is determined by the President each year. This award is to acknowledge a club member who during the year accomplished an amazing / significant achievements or to recognise a contribution to the club which goes above and beyond.

Award recipients President’s award President’s recognition
2016/2017 Emma Sunley
2015/2016 Chrissie Bowie Emma Sunley
2014/2015 Mark Rutter